Newcastle

This is an East Coast managed station

Address

Neville Street
Newcastle
NE1 5DL

Travel centre opening hours

Monday - Friday
05:00 - 21:20
Saturday
05:00 - 21:20
Sunday
07:30 - 21:20

Adjacent to Platform 12.

Plan your journey to and from Newcastle Station

Directions:

To

Newcastle station information

Station facilities

Cash Machines

Baby Changing

Cafe/Bar

Self-Service Fastticket

Car Parking

Car Parking

Spaces - 469
Charges
Off-peak: £8.00
Per Hour: £N/A
Per Day: £15.00
Weekly: £65.00
Monthly: £243.00
Three Months: £625.00
Six Months: £N/A
Annual: £1873.00

For a map of how to get to the car park, please click here.

Public transport, taxis & cycling

Bus/Travel link

Information to plan your onward journey is available in a printable format here

Taxi Rank

Newcastle is a major station with taxis usually available on a rank. Advance booking is not normally necessary or even possible, unless arriving early in the morning or late at night. Operator who accept bookings:

Newcastle  City Cabs 0191 261 5000

First Class

First Class Lounge

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
06:15 - 21:00
Saturday
09:00 - 17:00
Sunday
10:00 - 18:00

Located

South end of Platform 3

Assistance dogs and other well behaved dogs on leads will be permitted in all East Coast First Class Lounges

Tickets Accepted

  • Fully inter-available First Class Season Ticket (i.e. tickets not specific to one train
  •  Any First Class Open ticket valid for travel on the East Coast route
  • First Advance (routed EC/EC & connections)
  • EC First Class Reader Offer (routed EC/EC & connections)
  • EC Rewards First Class Leisure Single (routed EC/EC & connections)
  • EC Self Print First Class Upgrade voucher (routed EC/EC & connections)
  • Inclusive Tour Tickets (Superbreaks etc)
  • Weekend First

Restricted tickets

  • All First Class tickets valid only on other train operators, including ScotRail Sleepers

 

Facilities

Toilets / Meeting rooms, TV, newspapers

Refreshments

Complimentary: tea/coffee/hot chocolate/orange juice/water/ biscuits

Wi-Fi

Yes

Showers

No

Live departures

Trains between Doncaster and Retford are being delayed by up to 2 hours. More details can be found in Latest Travel News.

Departs Destination Platform Status
21:35 21:46 Edinburgh (EDB) 3
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 11 minutes and estimated to depart at 21:46

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

21:41 Edinburgh (EDB)
Cancelled

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:54 Metro Centre (MCE) 9
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:54

Northern from Newcastle to Metro Centre

21:55 Manchester Piccadilly (MAN) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 21:55

First TransPennine Express from Newcastle to Manchester Piccadilly

21:56 23:29 Edinburgh (EDB) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 93 minutes and estimated to depart at 23:29

East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

22:00 Morpeth (MPT) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:00

Northern from Hexham to Morpeth

22:21 Darlington (DAR) 8
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:21

Northern from Newcastle to Darlington

22:35 Hexham (HEX) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:35

Northern from Newcastle to Hexham

22:48 Leeds (LDS) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 22:48

East Coast from Aberdeen to Leeds

23:08 Edinburgh (EDB)
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to depart at 23:08

East Coast from Doncaster to Edinburgh

Live arrivals

Trains between Doncaster and Retford are being delayed by up to 2 hours. More details can be found in Latest Travel News.

Arrives From Platform Status
21:28 21:45 Plymouth (PLY) 3
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 17 minutes and estimated to arrive at 21:45

CrossCountry from Plymouth to Edinburgh

21:37 London Kings Cross (KGX)
Cancelled

Cancelled This service has been cancelled

East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:44 21:51 Southampton Central (SOU) 3
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 7 minutes and estimated to arrive at 21:51

CrossCountry from Southampton Central to Newcastle

21:49 23:28 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 99 minutes and estimated to arrive at 23:28

East Coast from London Kings Cross to Edinburgh

21:56 Hexham (HEX) 7
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 21:56

Northern from Hexham to Morpeth

22:19 Middlesbrough (MBR) 5
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:19

Northern from Middlesbrough to Newcastle

22:19 22:21 Liverpool Lime Street (LIV) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 2 minutes and estimated to arrive at 22:21

First TransPennine Express from Liverpool Lime Street to Newcastle

22:25 Metro Centre (MCE) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:25

Northern from Metro Centre to Newcastle

22:41 London Kings Cross (KGX) 2
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by ??? minutes and estimated to arrive at ???

East Coast from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

22:44 Aberdeen (ABD) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:44

East Coast from Aberdeen to Leeds

22:47 Reading (RDG) 6
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 22:47

CrossCountry from Reading to Newcastle

22:56 23:26 London Kings Cross (KGX) 4
Delayed Details

Delayed This service is delayed by 30 minutes and estimated to arrive at 23:26

East Coast from London Kings Cross to Newcastle

23:06 Carlisle (CAR) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 23:06

Northern from Carlisle to Newcastle

23:07 Morpeth (MPT) 3
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 23:07

Northern from Morpeth to Newcastle

23:08 Doncaster (DON)
On time Details

On time This service is scheduled to arrive at 23:08

East Coast from Doncaster to Edinburgh